LIVE CHAT
Southside Bank

Southside Bank

Online Privacy Notice

Last Updated: May 21, 2020

At Southside Bank, we're committed to your well-being and want you to understand the steps we have taken to protect your personal information. We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect information collected online.

Below, learn how Southside Bank and its affiliates collect, share and protect your information when you interact with Southside Bank-branded websites, mobile applications ("mobile apps," including those for use on tablets), electronic communications and digital advertising campaigns. This notice also describes how Southside Bank and its affiliates share information about our transactions and experiences with you.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

What Information We Collect

How Your Information Is Used

How Your Information Is Shared

Advertisements

Miscellaneous

What Information We Collect

We may collect different types of information from you through online services.  Some is personal financial information. Other information relates to your online usage. These types of information are handled differently. 

Personal Information

You may provide us personal information when you use our online services. For example, you may provide us with your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, account number, date of birth and Social Security number (SSN) when you fill out an online form or survey, register, log into or update your account through our online services, register for a marketing offer or input financial or other information into one of our mobile apps.

When you obtain one of our products or services online, or register for or use one of our online services, we may ask you to provide information about a previous financial transaction with another company (e.g., the amount of your monthly payment to a third party), and use that information to verify your identity (using information obtained from a third-party information service).

Other Information

When you visit or use any of our websites or mobile apps, view any of our electronic communications, or interact with one of our targeted ads, we may collect other information from your computer(s) and your smartphone(s), tablet(s) or other mobile device(s) (your "mobile devices"). This can include information about your devices, including your mobile devices; information regarding your Internet browsers, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address; your location, if enabled; information obtained from cookies that have been placed on your device or browser; and information about your interaction with our ads. Our service providers may also collect information about your browsing habits on online services offered by third parties and use it for the purposes described below.

Third-Party Information

We may also collect information about you from additional online and offline sources, including our affiliates, credit reporting agencies and other third-party sources as permitted by law.

How Your Information Is Used

We may use the information discussed above to:

Association of Information

We may associate the above information from your computer(s) or mobile device(s) through various means, including a unique identifier (such as IP address, customer ID, or visitor ID, unique device identifier and mobile advertising identifier) by using cookies (small data files saved to your browser by websites) and other tracking technologies. When used, these unique identifiers enable us to identify you as our customer, track your activity on our online services and to associate your computer(s) and mobile device(s) with one another, for the purposes described in the following section.

If you are one of our customers, we may associate the above information with your personal Southside Bank profile (contact information, and information about your holdings, transactions, demographics and location) and use it for the same purposes.

Aggregated/anonymized information

We may also aggregate or anonymize information about you (so that it does not identify you individually). This aggregate or anonymized information is not subject to this Notice, and we may use it as permitted by law.

How Your Information Is Shared

Personal Financial or Identifying Information

Southside Bank does not share or disclose your personal financial information to anyone, except as permitted by law and our Privacy Statement.

Other Information

We may share other information about you, and information collected from your computer(s) and mobile device(s) or received from third parties for everyday business purposes, including with:

Aggregated/anonymized information

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information (which does not identify you individually) for various business purposes as permitted by law, for example with:

Advertisements

We may advertise our products and services and personalize content through online services offered by us, our affiliates and third parties that are not affiliated with us.  We may do this by using cookies, the mobile advertising identifier of your device and other tracking technologies. Some of our advertising partners may collect data from your mobile device, such as your website and app browsing habits and your mobile advertising identifier, and use it for "online behavioral advertising" (also referred to as "OBA" or "interest-based advertising").

Our personalized or tailored ads and content may include:

If you click on one of our ads, a cookie, the mobile advertising identifier of your device and other tracking technologies, may be used to track the effectiveness of our advertising and to display tailored ads for our products or services.

Miscellaneous

Third-Party Sites and Services

Our online services may contain links to other websites and other online services or third parties, which are not governed by this Notice. We encourage you to learn about their privacy and security practices as well.

Analytics

We may use analytical tools provided by web browsers or third-party providers to help us better understand our users’ needs to optimize our website and your experience. 

Social Media

Southside Bank participates in social media platforms, such as Facebook®, Twitter®, Instagram® and LinkedIn®, which enable online sharing and collaboration among their users. Any information or other content you post on these platforms, such as pictures, opinions or personal information, is subject to the platforms' terms of use and privacy and security policies; please refer to their policies to better understand your rights and obligations with regard to such content.

Security

We safeguard any personal financial information and other information that you share with us and that we collect from you according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, and in accordance with federal and state law. When you submit personal information to us, your information is protected both online and offline. We use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Our online services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such children, or send them unsolicited promotions, without parental consent.  Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Non-U.S. Residents

If you visit, use or interact with our online services, information about you and your computer(s) and mobile device(s) may be collected, stored, used and processed in and transferred to, from and within the United States. In such instances, applicable U.S. federal and state laws shall govern. If you are a non-U.S. resident, such laws may not provide the same level of protection as the laws of the country of your residence.

Do Not Call Policy

This Privacy Notice constitutes the Southside Bank Do Not Call Policy under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act for all consumers. We do not solicit via telephone numbers listed on the state or federal Do Not Call lists, unless the law allows. Southside Bank employees receive training on how to document and process telephone marketing choices. Consumers who ask not to receive telephone solicitations from Southside Bank will be placed on the Southside Bank Do Not Call list and will not be called in any future campaigns, including those of Southside Bank affiliates. If you communicate with us by telephone, we may monitor or record the call.

Phone Calls

By providing telephone number(s) to us at any time, you authorize Southside Bank and its designees to contact you regarding your personal account(s) or business accounts for which you are an authorized signer at such numbers using any means, including but not limited to placing calls using an automated dialing system to cell, VoIP or other wireless phone number, or by sending prerecorded messages or text messages, even if charges may be incurred for the calls or text messages; and you consent that any phone call with us may be monitored or recorded by us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments on this Online Privacy Protection Notice, please contact us at:

Southside Bank
1201 S. Beckham
Tyler, TX 75701
P: 877.639.3511